Southern NZ Poles in the South African Wars (1899-1902) & First World War (1914-1918)

The South African Wars (1899 – 1902)

Name     Reg No:  Rank   Unit    Contingent   Ship   Address   Occupation
Dysarski Frank 6050 Private South Island Regiment – H Squadron Eighth “Cornwall” 8 Feb 1902 Centre Bush Labourer
Orlowski John Andrew 5957 Private South Island Regiment – G Squadron Eighth “Cornwall” 8 Feb 1902 Henley Carpenter

Both were born in Waihola and survived the war.

First World War Reserves (1914 – 1918)

Surname Name Occpation Address Class. Recruited Category
Annis August Labourer Waihola A Second Reserves
Annis Frank Labourer Henley Dunedin First Reserves
Annis John Farm Labourer Hokonui Southland First Reserves
Annis Robert Farmer Pukehiki B Second Reserves
Belesky Albert Surfaceman NZR Allanton D Second Reserves
Bucholz Frank Labourer Gore A Second Reserves
Bungard Andrew Ploughman Taieri Beach Dunedin First Reserves
Bungard Julius Milton Clutha First Reserves
Gdanitz Bernard Shearer Hampden A Second Reserves
Gdanitz Frank Surfaceman Hampden North Otago First Reserves
Gdanitz Martin Paul Surfaceman Omimi Waikouaiti Dunedin First Reserves
Gdanitz Thomas Carl Surfaceman Tahakopa C Second Reserves
Gorinski Anthony Dairyman Yaldhurst E Second Reserves
Gorinski August Labourer Owaka A Second Reserves
Gorinski Bernard Surfaceman NZR Garston C Second Reserves
Gorinski Joseph Farmer Allanton B Second Reserves
Gorinski Peter Farm Labourer Marshland Waimairi Christchurch First Reserves
Gorinski Thomas Farmer Marshland Waimairi Christchurch First Reserves
Halfka John Farm Labourer Waikouaiti D Second Reserves
Hoffman Adam Coal-miner Gore F Second Reserves
Hoffman Alexander Paul Surfaceman NZR Gore A Second Reserves
Hoffman August Shearer Gore F Second Reserves
Hoffman George Frederick Blacksmith Gore Southland First Reserves
Hoffman James Lucas Baker Gore D Second Reserves
Hoffman Joseph Coal-miner Gore F Second Reserves
Hoffman Thomas Coal-miner Gore D Second Reserves
Klemick Felix Coal-miner Nightcaps F Second Reserves
Klimeck Martin Joseph Priesthood Mosgiel Dunedin First Reserves
Konkel August Farmer Dunedin Dunedin First Reserves
Konkel Francis Farmer Dunedin Dunedin First Reserves
Kreft Bernard Flax-cutter Mimihau Southland First Reserves
Kreft Frank Ploughman Tuatapere Southland First Reserves
Kreft Joseph Gold-miner Livingston A Second Reserves
Kreft Martin Farm Labourer Milton F Second Reserves
Mehalski Albert William Coal-miner Green Island B Second Reserves
Mehalski William Coal-miner Mosgiel Junction D Second Reserves
Orlowski August Joseph Farmer Waihola F Second Reserves
Orlowski Francis Farm-manager Kokoamo Waitaki C Second Reserves
Orlowski Francis Michael Fireman NZR Wanganui C Second Reserves
Orlowski James Surfaceman NZR Middlemarch F Second Reserves
Orlowski James F Farmer Mokoreta Southland First Reserves
Orlowski John Andrew Farmer Clinton F Second Reserves
Orlowski Lewis Surfaceman NZR Waimahaka D Second Reserves
Pedofsky John Dairy-farmer Sutton Taieri F Second Reserves
Pedofsky Joseph Labourer Allanton Dunedin First Reserves
Perniskie Joseph Sheep-farmer Duntroon Waitaki North Otago First Reserves
Perniskie Valentine Police Constable Pleasant Point B Second Reserves
Plever Julius Thomas Wool-spinner Milton C Second Reserves
Regefsky James Angus Farmer Edendale Southland First Reserves
Regefsky John Farmer Edendale Southland First Reserves
Rogatski Anthony Taxi-proprietor Christchurch D Second Reserves
Rogatski Frank John Farmer Prebbleton D Second Reserves
Rogatski Thomas Joseph Labourer Richmond C Second Reserves
Schultz Frank Farmer Charlton A Second Reserves
Schultz John Nursery Gardener Gore Southland First Reserves
Schultz Joseph Assistant Storeman Gore C Second Reserves
Schultz Thomas Cover-maker Gore Southland First Reserves
Switalla Anthony Head Cheesemaker Bell Block Taranaki First Reserves
Switalla John Jun Contractor Allanton Dunedin First Reserves
Switalla Joseph Marine Fireman Allanton Dunedin First Reserves
Switalla Michael James Farm Labourer Allanton Dunedin First Reserves
Tecofsky Adam Farmer Pahia A Second Reserves
Tecofsky Alexander Gold-miner Pahia Southland First Reserves
Tecofsky Anthony Farmer Pahia E Second Reserves
Tecofsky David Farmer Midhirst Taranaki First Reserves
Tecofsky Frank Farmer Ngaere C Second Reserves
Tecofsky John Farmer Hawera D Second Reserves
Tecofsky Max Miner Pahia Southland First Reserves
Tecofsky Thomas Gold-miner Pahia C Second Reserves
Tikey Joseph Miner Millers Flat F Second Reserves
Tikey Martin Coal-miner Fairfiled, Dunedin B Second Reserves
Wroblenski Antoni Farm Labourer Allanton Dunedin First Reserves
Wroblenski August Gardener Otane D Second Reserves
Wroblenski Frank Sawmiller Karieri Westland First Reserves
Wroblenski Frank Apiarist & Shearer Allanton A Second Reserves
Wroblenski John Constable Bluff E Second Reserves
Wroblenski Joseph Police Constable New Plymouth B Second Reserves
Wroblenski Joseph Bushman Karieri Westland First Reserves

NZ Poles who served in the First World War (1914 – 1918)

Surname Name Occpation Address Class. Recruited Category Unit of Regimnent Body of Draft Rank Destination Death
Belesky Alfred Morris Gore S Nominal Roll Vol. 1 Otago Infantry Batin Main Body Private 8/995 Suez, Egypt
Belesky Ernest Matthew Farmer Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Private 32613/Sergeant 26 Feb 1923 Died after discharge from wounds/disease while on Active Service.

Belesky Frank2
Belesky Frank Blacksmith Allanton Dunedin Nominal Roll Vol. 3 Private 45464 Settler Plymouth/Devon
Belesky James Labourer Gore Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Rifleman 27064
Belesky John Gardener Allanton Nominal Roll Vol. 4 Private 36730
Belesky Joseph Labourer Allanton Nominal Roll Vol. 4 Private 8/2844 Plymouth/Devon
Belesky Thomas August Fireman Waikaka Nominal Roll Vol. 4 Private 75366 Liverpool/Merseyside (Polish Settler)
Buchols Adam Horseman Gore Defaulters 73578 Liverpool/Merseyside
Buchols James Tisbury Invercargill Nominal Roll Vol. 1 D Company 2nd NZRB Rifleman 24/983 Suez, Egypt
Gorinski Thomas Farmer Allanton Nominal Roll Vol. 3 Rifleman 55051 Plymouth/Devon
Klimeck William Patrick Storeman Dunedin Nominal Roll Vol. 3 Private 42514
Klukosky John Farm Hand Croydon Bush Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Otago Infantry Batin Rifleman 35027 Killed in Action – 20 Jul 2018 – Gommecourt British Cemetery No. 2, Hebuterne, Pas-de-Calais, France AWMM V. C. 8.
Kreft Martin Albert Bushman Dunedin Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Rifleman 11054 Suez, Egypt
Pedofsky Alexander Sutton Nominal Roll Vol. 1 Otago Infantry Batin Main Body Private 8/84 Suez, Egypt Amputation of right leg.
Pedofsky Anthony Gardener Allanton Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Private 32891
Pedofsky Frank Farm Hand Ngapuna Taieri Dunedin Nominal Roll Vol. 4 Private 65187 Liverpool/Merseyside
Plever August Michael Dunedin Nominal Roll Vol. 1 Infantry Samoan Relief Private 19/218 Apia, Western Samoa
Plever Joseph Potter Milton Nominal Roll Vol. 3 Rifleman 44411

scan0051

August Smolenski & Family.

Smolenski Augustus Tramway-repairer Dunedin Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Trooper 12651 Suez, Egypt

114.Smolenski War Cert
Smolenski James Labourer Dunedin Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Trooper 9/1973 Suez, Egypt
Smolenski William Labourer Allanton Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Trooper 9/1974 Suez, Egypt
Switalla Frank Farm Labourer Dunedin Nominal Roll Vol. 4 Private 72432

Switall Frank Patrick

Frank Patrick Switalla.

Switalla Frank Patrick Papakaio Nominal Roll Vol. 1 Otago Mounted Rifles Sixth Trooper 9/1360 – Lance Corporal Suez, Egypt
Switalla Harry Carter Sydenham Christchurch Nominal Roll vol. 3 Rifleman 51923 Plymouth/Devon
Switalla Joseph Farmer Allanton Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Private 29684 Plymouth/Devon
Tikey Thomas Eric Coal-miner Green Island Nominal Roll Vol. 3 Private 45155
Wroblenski Albert Ross Nominal Roll Vol. 1 Canterbury Infantry Batlin Main Body Private 6/746
Wroblenski Francis Miner Karieri Westland Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Canterbury Infantry Batlin Rifleman 32977 Plymouth/Devon Killed in Action 28 Dec 1917 Ypes, Belgium – Buttes New British Cemetery, Polygon Wood, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium AWMM Spec.
Wroblenski Frederick William Morrinsville Nominal Roll Vol. 1 Auckland Infantry Batln Fourth Private 12/2161 Gallipoli Killed in Action 08 Aug 1915 Gallipoli, Turkey – Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Wroblenski George Farm Labourer Allanton Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Private 32922

Those who died in Action.

Klukosky John Farm Hand Croydon Bush Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Otago Infantry Batin Rifleman 35027 Killed in Action – 20 Jul 1918 – Gommecourt British Cemetery No. 2, Hebuterne, Pas-de-Calais, France AWMM V. C. 8.

Wroblenski Frederick William Morrinsville Nominal Roll Vol. 1 Auckland Infantry Batln Fourth Private 12/2161 Gallipoli Killed in Action 08 Aug 1915 Gallipoli, Turkey – Chunuk Bair (New Zealand) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey

Wroblenski Francis

Wrobleske Francis Miner Karieri Westland Nominal Roll Vol. 2 Canterbury Infantry Batlin Rifleman 32977 Plymouth/Devon Killed in Action 28 Dec 1917 Ypes, Belgium – Buttes New British Cemetery, Polygon Wood, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium AWMM Spec.

Resources;

nzhistory.govt.nz

Online Cenotaph, Auckland War Memorial Museum

NZ WW1 Service Personnel & Reserves Index – Dunedin Public Library